Gotham Logo Gotham Logo  
Books Features Timeline Archive
Resource Directory
Main | Conference on NYC History | Festival Events Around Town
Gotham History Festival Sponsors

Staff

Kenneth Jackson - conference chair
Mike Wallace - conference chair
Patricia Bonomi - program committee chair
Ron Grele - program committee chair

Co-Sponsors

Old York Foundation

 

Gilder Lehrman

Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History

Rudin Foundation

Rudin Foundation

 

NYCH

New York Council for the Humanities

Graduate Center

CUNY Graduate Center

 

 

New York Times

The New York Times (media partner)

 

Donate Now!
Help support the Gotham Center.

Mailing List
Sign up for the Gotham Center's mailing list so we can keep you informed about upcoming events.


WTC Attack
Read papers that set the Twin Towers attack in historical perspective. Add your thoughts.


Giuliani Papers

All photography courtesy of the Old York Library
 

Participants

 

Ruth Abram
Lower East Side Tenement Museum
Barbara Abrash
Filmmaker, New York University
Joe Avery
National Park Service
Phyllis Barr
Barr Consulting Services
Nell Barrett
Sr. V.P., NYC Convention and Visitors Bureau
Thomas Bender
New York University
Kathleen Benson
Museum of the City of New York 
Debra Bernhardt
Tamiment Institute, New York University
Rachel Bernstein
New York University 
Selma Cantor Berrol
Baruch College
Pat Bonomi
NYU
Sema Brainin
Hunter College
Steve Brier
Associate Provost, CUNY Graduate Center
Josh Brown
American Social History Project
Ric Burns
Steeplechase Films
Ted Burrows
Brooklyn College
Isabella Caruso
Kingsborough Community College
Sushan Chin
Museum of the Chinese in the Americas
Stanley Cogan
Queens Historical Society, Queens Borough Historian
Philip Cohen
Director of Public Programs, Lower East Side Tenement Museum
Hope Cooke
Urban Historian
Peter Derrick
Bronx County Historical Society
Diane Dayson
National Park Service
Stewart Desmond
New-York Historical Society
Richard Dickinson
Staten Island Borough Historian
Howard Dodson
Schomburg Center
Andrew Scott Dolkart
Columbia School of Architecture
Joe Doyle
Schoolteacher
Juan Flores
Hunter College
Josh Freeman
CUNY Graduate Center
Amy Freitag
Historic House Trust
Leonora Gidlund
New York City Municipal Archives
Ron Grele
Columbia Oral History Program
Carolyn Grimstead
Morris-Jumel Mansion
Nancy Groce
Smithsonian Folklife Festival on NYC
Laura Hansen
Place Matters
Gary Hermalyn
Bronx County Historical Society
Lesley Herrmann
Gilder Lehman Institute
Kathleen Hulser
New -York Historical Society
Ken Jackson
Columbia University
Steve Jaffee
South Street Seaport Museum
Caledonia Jones
Manhattan Borough Historian

Seth Kamil
Big Onion Walking Tours
Jay Kaplan
Brooklyn Public Library
Richard Kaplan
J.M. Kaplan Foundation
Philip Kasinitz
Hunter College
Ned Kaufman
The Municipal Art Society
Lisa Keller
SUNY-Purchase
Lynda Kennedy
Education Coordinator, Lower East Side Tenement Museum
Tom Kessner
CUNY Graduate Center
Jeffrey Kroessler
College of Staten Island
Peter Kwong
Hunter College
Alexia Lalli
Heritage Trails
David Levine
CUNY Graduate Center
Richard Lieberman
LaGuardia Community College
Steve Long
Curator, Lower East Side Tenement Museum
Holly MacCammon
John Manbeck
Brooklyn Borough Historian
Paul Mattingly
New York University
Vernon Mogensen
Kingsborough Community College
Chris Moore
Schomburg Center
Robert Morris
National Archives
Ann Myerson
Brooklyn Historical Society
David Nasaw
CUNY Graduate Center
Ellen Noonan
New York University
Edward T. O'Donnell
Hunter College
Max Page
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Brenda Parnes
State Archives and Records Administration
Richard Rabinowitz
American History Workshop
Jan Ramirez
New-York Historical Society
Madeline Rogers
Editor of Seaport Magazine
Virginia Sanchez-Korrol
Brooklyn College
James Sanders
Steeplechase Films
Terry Savage
National Park Service
Barnett Shepherd
Historic Richmondtown
Mimi Sherman
Curatorial Consultant
Rob Snyder
Rutgers-Newark
Bev Solochek
Barnard College
Susanna Torruella Leval
El Museo del Barrio
Lloyd Ultan
Bronx Borough Historian
Daniel Walkowitz
New York University
Mike Wallace
John Jay College
Suzanne Wasserman
Gotham Center
Vicki Weiner
Historic Districts Council
Carol Willis
Skyscraper Museum
Steve Zeitlin
City Lore


© 2004-2007 Gotham Center for New York City History. All Rights Reserved.

The Gotham Center for New York City History
The Graduate Center, The City University of New York, Room 6103
365 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10016-4309
Telephone: 212-817-8460
FAX: 212-817-1541
E-mail: gotham@gc.cuny.edu